Long Term Social Visit Pass (LTSVP) V2

34 posts / 0 new
Last post
Jacques
Jacques's picture
Joined: 5/3/10
Long Term Social Visit Pass (LTSVP) V2

V2 of the LTSVP thread.
The original forum topic can be found here: Long Term Social Visit Pass
The wiki page on LTSVP is located here: Long Term Social Visit Pass Malaysia

Looking forward to your comments, updates and questions !

Mandy (not verified)

Thank you for all the valuable information posted. Birth and marriage certificate in foreign language has to be translated into Bahasa Malaysia or English? I enquired with a French translator and she told me that the translation will be in English. Can you confirm that? Thanks.

eunicelyh
eunicelyh's picture
Joined: 10/7/14

Yes, English will do.

Mandy
Joined: 1/9/14

Thanks for the feedback, Eunice.

eunicelyh
eunicelyh's picture
Joined: 10/7/14

You are most welcome Mandy Smile

HJ (not verified)

Hi.. I will be getting married to a Sri Lankan guy and we will be registering there in Sri Lanka. We are planning to stay in Malaysia and will be coming to Malaysia after a week of our marriage.
1) Is it possible to apply for LTVP as soon as we are here or we must wait for 6 months?
2) What is the fee to apply for LTVP?

js
Joined: 22/4/14

Hello. Am about to go apply for the LTSVP at Jalan Duta. We've got the forms already and am just reading it through before make the trip.

It says here that we need a "Security Bond - RM10 to get from income tax (jalan Duta for KL)". Is it a seperate building or the same and we just pay RM10 or is there a whole procedure?

The lady who passed me the forms also said something about a witness that could be my parents or anyone, but i didn't quite catch what she was referring to? Can anyone help?

eunicelyh
eunicelyh's picture
Joined: 10/7/14

The security bond is a form by itself which needs to be completed by yourself n a witness...then stamped at the Malaysian Inland Revenue Board which is quite near the state Immigration Dept.

js
Joined: 22/4/14

Hi eunicely... Thanks for the reply.

So, does this mean:
1. The witness have to come with me to the Immigration Dept?
2. This is where i have to pay the security bond (depending on the country of my husband)? ...I pay the bond here and not to the KDN?

Thank you in advance. Smile

cheryl (not verified)

Hi Jacques,
Good day, I've been reading your post on immigration, visa issue for quite a while now- Thank you for the valuable information. Me (Malaysian) and my partner (Ghanian) are actually looking into settling down and from various post, here, friends who have married locally & abroad- I understand it is better to marry here in Malaysia. My questions are;

1) If I want to apply for a Long Term Social Visit Pass, do I need to already be married for 6 months prior to application? (I hear different answers to this and am frankly a little confused?)
- I understand I only need to be married, to apply, but how long will it take for it to be approved? an approximate time that is...He(my partner) previously did a short course in Malaysia.

2) Since I'm marrying a Ghanian, when they enter the country- their social visit pass is only for 2 weeks- so then can I get married within that time and apply for this Long Term Social Visit Pass?If so would this mean, he will need to leave the country and come back until the 6 months passes[this is not an option we want to take], if not are there any other options?- I'm even considering migrating- if this is an issue. But I do love Malaysia and would rather stay on...

* I have a friend who recently got married to a Nigerian- he has to exit the country every month or so.
* I have friend married to an Indian national, who came in on a social visit (2 weeks- 1 mth) got married (within a few days of being in the country) and immediately applied and got a Long Term Social Visit Pass (within that short period of time before his social visit pass expired)

As per my knowledge and experience of others, Malaysian don't take too kindly on hiring foreigners (especially those from the Africa continent due to the high frequency of scammers who come from this continent), the Long Term Social Pass would mean more security in regards to them hiring- hence why I believe this would be a good option.

Thanks...

java15
Joined: 8/10/14

Hello Jacques and everyone. First I just want to say that this is really an awesome site. It's incredibly helpful; I'm able to get more substantial and reliable info here from all your answers. Getting the right answers can take too much time and too much running around - it's a daunting ordeal; so I wish to give my sincere thanks to Jacques and all the contributors.

Like the rest, I'm here to find out about the LTSVP process in Malaysia. I'm an expat working in Johor on an Employment Pass (EP) and married to a Sarawakian (for about 2 years now). Because my EP will be expiring very soon and I will be unemployed for a bit (by choice as I've decided to take a short break), I wish to apply for a LTSVP to be able to stay here long term (at least longer than the 3-months visitor's pass, if I were to take that route) and be with my wife and child (who was born in Malaysia).

I've read that the application process in Kuching Sarawak is slightly different and less expedient, so just based on what I've read I am more keen to apply in KL or JB.

Considering my situation, my intention and things I need to know, my questions are:

1) Is the process in Sarawak really more cumbersome? How/why? Please explain as much as possible on requirements, conditions, duration, etc.
2) Could I apply for LTSVP in KL or JB even though my wife is Sarawakian? If no, please explain why? If yes, what are the conditions, if any?
3) Is the LTSVP issued in KL or JB valid for my (long term) stay in Sarawak? If no, please explain why? If yes, what are the conditions, if any?
4) Do I have to apply for LTSVP while my WP is still valid?
5) Could I apply for LTSVP with an expiring WP (with less than 1 month) and without having an indication of a forthcoming job in Malaysia? If no, can you please advise a way around this situation/what would I have to do?
6) Is there any cool off period in effect (after the expiration of my WP)?
7) What is the Security Bond for? Could I assign this to my wife?
Dirol My current passport is still valid (for at least a few more years) but needs an additional set of pages attached to it. If anyone has been in a similar circumstance, can you tell me if this is going to be an issue?

I would really appreciate receiving your helpful responses soon while I don't have too much time left. I admit I didn't quite act early enough and I should've done this some months ago but anyways I'm hoping time is on my side or not going to pose any issues.

Thanks to all in advance. Your informative responses would really mean a lot.

Have a pleasant day to you all.

Donna Teo (not verified)

Hi I'm new here and hope I'm posting I'm the correct place. I'm currently in Johor Bahru me and my husband have submitted our visa application today. My husband is Malaysian and I am from the UK and we have two children together. We married in England and when submitting our application today it is requested we have a visa interview as my husband does not have his old passport. What are we to expect in the interview. We have been given a date two weeks from now they really will seem to take forever. All other documentation in place. Any advice would be appreciated.

RAJKUMAR
Joined: 15/10/14

Dear Friends
I am RAJKUMAR from India. I want to marry a Malaysian IC holder girl who is in Malaysia. So kindly guide me the procedures clearly for me to getting marry her in malaysia (i.e) what type of visa i have to apply for marrying her in malaysia, and from where and when can i get spouse visa in malaysia, and what are the certificates i have to present for our marriage in malaysia, how long it will actually take to get our marriage certificate and spouse visa, as i already heard regarding that is very confusing. Thank You.

Regards
RAJKUMAR R.

eunicelyh
eunicelyh's picture
Joined: 10/7/14

Get married first - properly and make sure you have the marriage cert issued by the JPN.
Then get to the nearest state immigration per your current address to attempt the long term social visit pass as a spouse of Malaysia - approval is v subjective and may be v short initially, extendable though.

SriIA
Joined: 27/10/14

Hi Jacques,

First of all I should be very much thankful to you, as I learnt lot of things from this forum before moving to Malaysia.
I am expat of Malaysia and working here under Employment Pass.
My husband too got Dependent Pass (LTSVP).

I have few questions regarding my husband's working permit.
Recently he got a job offer and that firm provides the offer letter only after three months of work, at the time of confirmation of his job.
Until that he needs to work as a temporary emplyee.
I found that to get the work permit he needs a offer letter from company.
Since we have to wait for three months to get the offer letter, we have below questions.

1. Can he work as a temporary employer without permit to work.?
2. Is there any way to get a general permit to work for him, so that we don't need to wait till offer letter?

Please help me to decide what I can do for this as we are worried to start work without the permit.

Thank you very much.

Regards,
Sri.

Jacques
Jacques's picture
Joined: 5/3/10

Hi Sri,

Welcome on board Smile

Anybody employed in Malaysia for longer than one month must have a written employment contract. So to answer your first question, he can not. In my books, if his prospective employer is not willing to process a work permit for him, then they must not be really serious about hiring him.

Good luck

SriIA
Joined: 27/10/14

Hi Jacques,

Thank you very much for the quick response.
I have another concern that, since my company sponsored him to get the Long term social visit pass, they are willng to apply for work permit for him.
But they need him to find a job first, so that they can apply for permit.
But when we try to find him a job, many companies asked him to get the work permit first.

I really need to know is there any possibility of applying for the permit to work first under LTSVP before finding a job.
Because, many companies here are considering the work permit first as my husband too an expat.

Thank you.

Regards,
Sri

saqlainraza14
Joined: 4/11/14

Hi Jacques,
i am originally from Pakistan and currently i am working in Melaka as a Software Engineer (as an Expatriate) means holding the Employment Pass. i am working in Melaka Since 26-July-2010 until now i am working under the same company.
i got married with Malaysian Girl on 28-02-2014 in Melaka, Malaysia. but few days back when i start Converting my Employment Pass Visa to Spouse Visa (Converting Visa on Wife's name). i went to Melaka Immigration office located at Ayer Keroh Melaka.
They Provides me all the forms which i filled up and make them complete what eve they said Like (Security Bond, High Court Endorsement etc)
All documents are complete.but when i go there to submit my Documents then they said, They will take 1 Month for Procedure but one thing they said to me which make me Confuse so much.

That after you convert your visa on your Wife's name then initial 6-Months, you can't work any where. i ask them that is there any other way. but they are keep saying that you can't work for initial 6-months. after first 6-months they will endorse the Sticker on my Passport which will state that i can work any where in Malaysia.

so please need you assistance that is it true ? if Yes then what is solution for that ?

Thank you,

Regards,
Saqlain Raza.

alfred (not verified)

jalan duta imigresyen said the same thing. it is new rule that your first 6 month cant work.

but seems from ur explanation, we r no longer need endorsement to work after 6 months ltsvp, is it? i dod not ask them this.

Alexander88 (not verified)

Hi Raza,

imigresyen jalan duta mentioned the same thing. she said it is new rule since 5 month back. You must quit your job and can not be employed in the first six month after your application approved.

but, from you statements above, looks like that after 6 month you can work anywhere, without need to get work permit, is that true?
i did not ask this to the officer,so i dun know.

saqlainraza14
Joined: 4/11/14

Hi Alexander88,
The Immigration said me before also like that you can't work for First 6 Months. i am still not sure about this Rule because of different people have different answers. but what i do to solve this Problem. i went to Meet with Immigration Higher Authority to ask more detail. so then they guide me accordingly. because Down Peoples Like people on Counter they always give wrong wrong information. so better in my Opinion that you go meet with the higher Authority like (Corporate Department) in Jalan Duta immigration.Hope so it will help you to solve the problem.

Best of Luck.

Alexander88 (not verified)

HI RAZA AND ALL,

i called putrajaya one, 88801410 she said the jalan duta officer was wrong.
i dunno which one is rite, but i will just go for it and see what happens next, might be unemployed soon hahaha...

thank you,

eunicelyh
eunicelyh's picture
Joined: 10/7/14

On the spouse of Malaysian's LTSVP, if you get the Permission to Work, you can work. Otherwise, no.

saqlainraza14
Joined: 4/11/14

Hi,
I want to know that what is Bahagian Naziran? My Application is in Process for the Spouse Visa, all the documents i applied are also accepted already and immigration Melaka issue me a Receipt which means that my Application is in Process but the Problem is they have Some Process like Go to Applicant House and Investigate that they Called NAZIRAN.

Any body have idea what is this NAZIRAN and what kind of questions they ask when they Come to House.Please need urgent reply if anybody knows about it.

Thanks in advance.

eunicelyh
eunicelyh's picture
Joined: 10/7/14

If it is with the Bahagian Naziran it would imply that they need to investigate a little further before moving forward with the application, i.e. they will be doing a spot check (no warning) at your residence....they would be asking questions to verify mainly that the marriage is genuine.

saqlainraza14
Joined: 4/11/14

Hi eunicelyh,
Thank You for your Good Reply. Any Idea what kind of Questions regarding Marriage they will ask means like

  1. How we Meet each other?
  2. how we become Couple.
  3. How u got marriage?

if any Questions u tell will be appreciated. i need to know actually what kind of questions they Ask because of they are keep saying we need to ask Questions from the Fellow who is Foreigner. Like in my Case i am from Pakistan. So they said that they will ask questions specially from Me.

That's why want to know what kind of Questions they will. Like Any Example questions if you can Tell me.

Thank you.

eunicelyh
eunicelyh's picture
Joined: 10/7/14

I believe that whatever they are to ask, just answer honestly and if your case is genuine you will get through. Always be courteous and keep calm even if you are asked questions you may not be comfortable with perhaps. Do bear in mind they are just doing their jobs to ascertain your case is genuine as many are fraudulent. You already know the objective of the queries...all enquiries should be along that line. hope all goes well.

saqlainraza14
Joined: 4/11/14

Hi eunicelyh,
Thank you for your Answer.

panda-man
panda-man's picture
Joined: 6/11/15

reviving old thread~

was wondering. im gonna process this for renewal for my wife, but her passport only got 2.5 years on it. i guess max they will give is 1 year? do they have like a 2 year one? and another question. what happens when we renew the passport. will the visa still be valid for few entry/exit, or do we need to get a new one issued on the new passport after entry?

eunicelyh
eunicelyh's picture
Joined: 10/7/14
panda-man wrote:

reviving old thread~

was wondering. im gonna process this for renewal for my wife, but her passport only got 2.5 years on it. i guess max they will give is 1 year? do they have like a 2 year one? and another question. what happens when we renew the passport. will the visa still be valid for few entry/exit, or do we need to get a new one issued on the new passport after entry?

Generally, if she still has a 2.5 year passport validity when the approval is granted, she may be able to get 2 years of the LTSVP. When she renews the passport, there is no need to apply for a new approval - get a transfer of endorsement done from old to new passport. However, please ensure that if the renewal is not done in Malaysia, do ensure that if she is from a restricted country, she gets a Single Entry Visa done on the new passport to allow her entry to Malaysia before completing the transfer.

panda-man
panda-man's picture
Joined: 6/11/15
eunicelyh wrote:
panda-man wrote:

reviving old thread~

was wondering. im gonna process this for renewal for my wife, but her passport only got 2.5 years on it. i guess max they will give is 1 year? do they have like a 2 year one? and another question. what happens when we renew the passport. will the visa still be valid for few entry/exit, or do we need to get a new one issued on the new passport after entry?

Generally, if she still has a 2.5 year passport validity when the approval is granted, she may be able to get 2 years of the LTSVP. When she renews the passport, there is no need to apply for a new approval - get a transfer of endorsement done from old to new passport. However, please ensure that if the renewal is not done in Malaysia, do ensure that if she is from a restricted country, she gets a Single Entry Visa done on the new passport to allow her entry to Malaysia before completing the transfer.

thanks. yeah would be nice to get 2 year. she holds a china passport, i guess not the most favoured over here. i live 10 mins from one of the branches, but instead gotta go to Putrajaya to process....

Pages